IEEE Communication Theory Workshop
2–5 October 2022 // Marbella, Spain

Program

Tentative schedule

Sunday, October 2

18.30-20:00 Registration
20.00-22:00 Welcome reception

Monday, October 3

09:30–10:30 Keynote 1 — TBD
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 1 — Extreme bandwidth communications/Joint Communications & Sensing
Organizer: Josep Miquel Jornet
Speaker 1: Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute)
Title: “Practical low-overhead joint communication and sensing at mm-wave frequencies”
Speaker 2: Josep Miquel Jornet (Institute for the Wireless Internet of Things, Northeastern University)
Title: “The Role of the Terahertz Band in 6G and Beyond: Reality Check”
Speaker 3:Anna Maria Vegni (Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University)
Title: “Visible Light Communications in Internet of Underwater Things”
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch & free time
15:30 – 17:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2 — Reconfigurable Surfaces
Organizers: Marco di Renzo & Arman Shojaeifard
Speaker 1: Marco di Renzo (CNRS & Paris-Saclay University)
Title: “Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces – Recent results on modeling and optimization”
Speaker 2: Dinh Thuy PHAN HUY (Orange Innovation)
Title: “Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces – A fixed and mobile network operator perspective”
Speaker 3: Arman Shojaeifard (Interdigital Communications, Inc.)
Title: “Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces – State of play from ETSI ISG RIS”

 

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 19:00

 

 

 

Panel 1 — Network resilience/connecting the unconnected
Organizer: Petar Popovski (Aalborg University)
Panelist 1: Michel Masselin (Thales Alenia Space)
Panelist 2: Beatriz Soret (University of Málaga)
Panelist 3: Riccardo de Gaudenzi (European Space Agency)
Panelist 4: Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick)
19:00 – 20:30

 

Poster session (regular posters) & cocktails
Organizers: David Morales (University of Granada) and Mahnoosh Alizadeh (UCSB)
More information here

Tuesday, October 4

09:30–10:30 Keynote 2 — Aylin Yener (Ohio State University)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 3 — Semantic communications
Organizers: Marios Kountouris & Sennur Ulukus
Speaker 1: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland)
Title: “TBD”
Speaker 2: Petar Popovski (Aalborg University)
Title: “Communication Models and Protocols: Syntax, Semantics, Pragmatics”
Speaker 3: Marios Kountouris (EURECOM)
Title: “How Semantic is Semantic Communication?”

 

12:30 – 15:30 Lunch & Free time
15:30 – 17:00

 

 

 

 

 

CTTC Early Achievement Awards Session

Speaker 1: Harpreet Dhillon (Virginia Tech), awardee 2020.
Title: TBD
Speaker 2: Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University), awardee 2021.
Title: “STAR: Simultaneous Transmission And Reflection for 360º Coverage by Intelligent Surfaces
Speaker 3: Junil Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology), awardee 2021.
Title: “Machine-learning for wireless communications: power of data preprocessing”

 

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee
17:30 – 18:30

 

 

 

Panel 2 — Industry vs academia: what should/would/will 6G be (and whatnot)?
Organizer: Maïté Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia)
Panelist 1: Jeff Andrews (University of Texas at Austin)
Panelist 2: TBD
Panelist 3: TBD
Panelist 4: TBD
18:30 – 19:15

Technical pills: Consumption and energy efficient for sustainable communications
Speaker: Ted Rappaport (NYU)
21:00 Gala dinner

Wednesday, October 5

09:30 – 10:30 Keynote 3 — TBD
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 4 —Integrated space/air/ground communications
Organizer: Sofie Pollin
Speaker 1: Helka-Liina Maattanen (Ericsson Research Finland)
Title: “3GPP support for Non-Terrestrial Networks”
Speaker 2: Symeon Chatzinotas  (University of Luxembourg)
Title: “Multilayered Satellite Systems: Perspective and Challenges”
Speaker 3: Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven)
Title: “Evolution of Non-Terrestrial Networks from 5G to 6G”
12:30 – 13:00 Closing remarks